Lab Alumni

Postdoctoral Fellows

  • Dr. Hao Su
  • Dr. Philippe Malcolm (now Assistant Prof. at University of Nebraska, Omaha) 
  • Dr. Louis Awad (now Assistant Prof. at Boston University and Associate Faculty Member at the Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering)
  • Dr. Panagiotis Polygerinos (now Assistant Prof. at Arizona State University)
  • Dr. Alan Asbeck (now Assistant Prof. at Virginia Tech)
  • Dr. Sam Song (now Associate Prof. at the University of Central Florida)
  • Dr. Zheng Wang (now Assistant Prof. at the University of Hong Kong)
  • Dr. Yigit Menguc (now Assistant Prof. at Oregon State University) – co-advised with Rob Wood
  • Dr. Siddharth Sanan (now co-founder of robotics start-up)
  • Dr. Ali Alazmani (now Research Scientist, University of Leeds) – co-advised with Dr. Frank Pigula, Children’s Hospital
  • Dr. Patrick Aubin (now PI at Veteran’s Administration and Adjunct Faculty at the University of Washington)
  • Dr. Sam Kesner (now Principal Mechanical Engineer at Myomo)
  • Dr. Ernesto Martinez-Villalpando (now at Kopin Corporation) – co-advised with Radhika Nagpal
  • Dr. Ignacio Galiana (now Staff Robotics Engineer at Wyss Institute)
  • Dr. Stefano De Rossi (former Staff Robotics Engineer at Wyss Institute)

Graduate Students

  • Dr. Ellen Roche (starting in 2017 at MIT as Assistant Professor in Mechanical Engineering/IMES), co-advised with David Mooney at Harvard SEAS
    • Thesis: A Multi-faceted Approach to Cardiac Repair
  • Dr. Donal Holland (now Assistant Professor at University College Dublin, Ireland), co-advised with Gareth Bennett at Trinity College Dublin
    • Thesis: Process, Precedent, and Community: New Learning Environments for Engineering Design
  • Faye Wu, MS (now a PhD student at MIT), co-advised with Dan Frey at MIT
    • MS Thesis: Multi-probe robotic positioner for cryoablation in MRI 

Research Staff

  • Vanessa Sanchez (now PhD student at Harvard SEAS)
  • Yu Meng (Kate) Zhou (now PhD student at Harvard SEAS)
  • Tracy Jiang
  • Jeffrey Peisner (now engineer at Myomo)
  • Colette Abah (now PhD student at Vanderbilt University)
  • Rachael Granberry (now PhD student at University of Minnesota)
  • Chris Siviy (now PhD student at Harvard SEAS)
  • Christopher Willis (now engineer at Form Labs)
  • Tiffany Wong (now apparel consultant)
  • Dr. Kevin Galloway (now Assistant Research Professor at Vanderbilt University)
  • Erica Zurawski (now physical therapy student at University of Toronto)
  • Jozefien Speeckaert (now PhD student at University of Ghent in Belgium)
  • Markus Horvath (now PhD student at MIT)
  • Stephen Allen (now PhD student at University of Colorado Boulder)
  • Gabe Greeley (now an engineer at Cooper Perkins)
  • William Whyte (now PhD student at RCSI/TCD/Harvard, Dublin, Ireland)
  • David Dugas
  • Fabricio Saucedo (now PhD student at University of Texas, El Paso)
  • Shane Stilson (now Senior Principal Systems Engineer Raytheon Missile Systems)
  • Gideon Coltof (now co-founder of GeoOrbital)
  • Robert Dyer (now Director of Engineering at Portal Instruments)
  • Dr. Sam Kesner (now Principal Mechanical Engineer at Myomo)
  • Arnar Larusson
  • Adam Couture
  • Dr. Stefano De Rossi (now CEO, Founder, Leaning Technologies Ltd.)
  • Kai Schmidt (now PhD student at ETH Zurich)
  • Meysam Torabi (now Robotics Engineer at Think Surgical)

Visiting Faculty

  • Alexandre Brincalepe Campo (Instituto Federal de Educação de São Paulo, Brazil)
  • Denise McGrath (Lecturer, UCD, Ireland)

Visiting Graduate Students

  • Florian Haufe (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) 
  • Denise Martineli Rossi (Department of Biomechanics, Medicine and Rehabilitation of Locomotive Apparatus, University of São Paulo, USP, Brazil)
  • Thomas Thalhofer (TU Munich, Germany)
  • Martin Grimmer (Technische Universitat Darmstadt, Germany)
  • Simona Crea (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Pisa, Italy)
  • Cliff Bargar (Stanford University)
  • Michael Baumann (TU Munich, Germany)
  • Arne Menz (TU Munich, Germany)
  • Luis Nicolini Fernando (Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Brazil)
  • Andreas Frutiger (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Conn Hastings (Royal College of Surgeons, Ireland)
  • Markus Horvath (TU Munich, Germany)
  • Hugh O’Neill (Royal College of Surgeons, Ireland)
  • Stefano De Rossi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Pisa, Italy)
  • Kai Schmidt (TU Berlin, Germany)
  • Lucia Schuster (TU Munich, Germany)
  • Diana Wagner (Rhode Island School of Design)
  • Robert Wohlfarth (TU Munich, Germany)
  • Thiago Ribeiro Teles dos Santos (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil)
  • Vanessa Lara de Araujo (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil)
  • Johann Bernhardt (University of Applied Sciences Technikum, Vienna, Austria)

Undergraduate Students

  • Eric Rodrigo
  • Krithika Swaminathan (MIT)
  • Sohaila Aboutaleb (University of Cairo)
  • Toni Divic
  • Christopher Schenck (Georgia Tech)
  • Shaan Erickson
  • Rami Hamzey (Boston University)
  • Marielena Velasco (Universidad de Ingeniería y Tecnología, Peru)
  • Dallas Schray
  • Patrick Slade (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Gregory Stankiewicz (RPI)
  • Kerrie Wu (MIT)
  • Maya Cole (Hampton University)
  • Ciera Bryan (University of South Florida)
  • Karin Santos (Universidade Federal do ABC, Brazil)
  • Wanderley Rodrigues (Federal University of Goias, Brazil)
  • Rafaela Sampaio (Technological Education Federal Center Celso Suckow da Fonseca, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
  • Marco Grinet (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Joshua Pachter (University of Rochester)
  • Katerina Soltero (University of Texas, El Paso)
  • Jillian Lee – now a PhD student an Yale in mechanical engineering
  • Omar Hoblos (Wentworth)
  • Ting-Ting Liu
  • Emily Rogers
  • Stephanie Warner
  • Emily Savage
  • Demetrio Anaya
  • Tonatiuh Liévano Beltrán
  • Emily Marie Boggs
  • Johnathan Budd
  • Gary Carlson
  • Ishan Chatterjee
  • Andrés de la Llera Kurth
  • Ali Forelli
  • Brandon Gerberich
  • Alex Golden (U Vermont)
  • Andreas Haggerty
  • Andrew Harris
  • Heather Hawkes
  • Juan Hernandez-Campos
  • Ola Kalinowska (MIT)
  • Erik Kraus
  • Mat Kulesza
  • Daniel Leichus
  • Anisa Li
  • Stacey Lyne
  • Mikhaila Marecki
  • Fergal McGovern (University College Dublin)
  • Nikhil Mehandru
  • John Miller (NC State)
  • Steven Obiajulu (MIT)
  • Brendan Quinlivan (Olin College)
  • Luke Salisbury
  • Jessica Wu
  • Matthew Yarri
  • Rashid Yasin
  • Sloan Zimmerman

High School Students

  • Tynan Seltzer
  • Andrew Meersand
  • Simone Braunstein