Lab Members

The Harvard Biodesign Lab brings together a highly multidisciplinary group of researchers and staff from the engineering, industrial design, apparel and medical communities to develop technologies that augment and restore human performance. In addition to traditional academic research, the lab is also highly translation-focused and has a track record of securing and delivering on large government funded projects (e.g. DARPA Warrior Web) that partially or fully support dedicated staff engineers who are part of the Wyss Institute’s translation team and work directly alongside the academic researchers.

Biodesign Lab 2014 Summer Trip to Purity Springs Biodesign Lab 2017 Lab Retreat at Friendly Crossways
Biodesign Lab 2021 Boston Triathlon 2021 Pumpkin Carving Contest
Biodesign Lab 2021 Boston Triathlon Biodesign Lab 2021 Pumpkin Carving Contest
Biodesign Lab 2019 Bionic 5K Biodesign Lab 2022 Bionic 5K
Biodesign Lab 2019 Bionic 5K Biodesign Lab 2022 Bionic 5K
Biodesign Lab 2022 Harvard SEAS Commencement Biodesign Lab 2022 Harvard SEAS Commencement
Biodesign Lab 2022 Harvard SEAS Commencement

 

 

Professor Conor Walsh (PI)

Conor is the Paul A. Maeder Professor of Engineering and Applied Sciences at the John A. Paulson Harvard School of Engineering and Applied Sciences and an Associate Faculty Member at the Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering.

Full Biography

 

 

Lab Administrator

Frey Tesfaye

 

Postdoctoral Researchers and Research Associates
Daekyum Kim

Dr. Daekyum Kim

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Seun Araromi Dr. Oluwaseun Araromi
Postdoctoral Research Fellow - co-advised with Rob Wood
Dr. Franchino Porciuncula
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Hee Doo Yang Dr. Hee Doo Yang
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr. Adam Quirk
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Prabhat Pathak Dr. Prabhat Pathak
Postdoctoral Research Fellow

 

Graduate Students
Sarah Cavanagh

Sarah Cavanagh (G1)

Elizabeth Suitor

Elizabeth Suitor (G2)

Website

Harrison Young

Harrison Young (G2)

Website

James Arnold

James Arnold (G2)

Website

Claire Traweek

Claire Traweek (G2)

haedo cho Haedo Cho (G3)
Philipp Arens Philipp Arens (G3)
David David Farrell (G3)
Lauren Baker (G4)
Myles Cooper Myles Cooper (G4)
dc Dabin Choe (G5)
Chih-Kang cropped Chih-Kang Chang (G5)
.

Connor McCann (G5)

Website

Jonathan Alvarez Jonathan Alvarez (G5)
Krithika Swaminathan (G6)
Yichu Jin (G6)
a Jinwon Chung (G6)
Yu Meng (Kate) Zhou (G6)
Christopher Siviy (G7)

 

Research Staff and Wyss Staff Collaborators
Max Herman
Software Engineer

Dheepak Arumukhom Revi
Research Fellow

(now a PhD student at BU)

Dorothy

Dorothy Orzel
Functional Apparel Designer

Website

Jesse Jesse Grupper
Research Fellow
Jason Cherin
Research Fellow
Kinjal Shah Kinjal Shah
Research Fellow
Kavassalis

Fivos Kavassalis

Research Fellow

Website

John Paul Bonadonna

Dr. John Paul Bonadonna

Research Occupational Therapist

Website

Umut Civici

Umut Serdar Civici

Research Fellow

Website

Visiting Graduate Students
Christian Huang Christian Huang
(EPFL)
Kei Viviane Beck
(EPFL)
David Pont Esteban
(Polytechnic University of Madrid)
Ignacio Novillo Ignacio Novillo
(University of Twente)
Gregoire Bergamo Gregoire Bergamo
(EPFL)
Jacob Euler-Rolle Jacob Euler-Rolle
(ETH Zürich)
Friedrich, Dennis

 

Undergraduate Students
Megan Coram Megan Coram
Ruben Fonseca Ruben Fonseca
Truman Jones Truman Jones
Lana Wagner Lana Wagner
Harini Kannan
Shekinah Newson

 

Lab Alumni